Privacy Policy

Serene Care Ltd Privacy Notice


Protecting and accessing personal information
As part of the services Serene Care Ltd provides, it is required to process personal data about its staff, its residents and, in some instances, the friends or relatives of its residents and staff. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

Serene Care Ltd is committed to providing transparent information on why the Company needs your personal data and what is done with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It will also explain your rights when it comes to your data.

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact Serene Care Ltd’s Data Protection Officer by emailing hr@serene.care

Residents


What data does Serene Care Ltd collect?


So that the Company can provide a safe and professional service, Serene Care Ltd needs to keep certain records about you.

This may record the following types of data about you:

Serene Care Ltd also records the following data, which is classified as “special category”:


Why does Serene Care Ltd have this data?


This data is required so that we can provide high-quality care and support. By law, Serene Care Ltd needs to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

Data is processed because:


Serene Care Ltd processes your special category data because:


Data may also be processed with your consent. Serene Care Ltd will request permission and will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. Serene Care Ltd will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Where do we process your data?


So that the Company can provide you with high-quality care and support, specific data must be used. This is collected from or shared with:


Third parties are organisations that Serene Care Ltd has a legal reason to share your data with. These include:


The information will be kept safe and secure and is generally collected face to face, via telephone and by email. It could also be collected from the Serene Care Ltd website, surveys, in the post and through application forms.

Staff


What data does Serene Care Ltd retain?


So that the Company can provide a safe and professional service, certain records need to be kept about you. Serene Care Ltd may record the following types of data about you:


The following data is also recorded, which is classified as “special category”:


As part of your application, you may – depending on your job role – be required to undergo a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check (Criminal Record Check).

Why does Serene Care Ltd have this data?


Serene Care Ltd is required to retain this data so that the Company can contact you, pay you and make sure you receive the training and support you need to perform your job. By law, the Company needs to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

The Company processes your data because:


Serene Care Ltd processes your special category data because:


If Serene Care Ltd requests your criminal records data, it is because there is a legal obligation to do this due to the type of work you do. This is set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975. The Company does not keep a record of your criminal records information (if any).

Serene Care Ltd may process your data with your consent. If the Company needs to do this, Serene Care Ltd will ask for your permission, offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm with the Company that you consent. A clear explanation will be given to you on what the Company will need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Where does Serene Care Ltd process your data?


As your employer, we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:


Serene Care Ltd does this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post and via application forms and via applications.


Friends/relatives


What data does the Company hold?


As part of Serene Care Ltd’s work providing high-quality care and support, it might be necessary that the Company holds the following information on you:


Why has the Company got this data?


By law, Serene Care Ltd needs to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

The Company processes your data because we have a legitimate business interest in holding next of kin and lasting power of attorney information about the individuals who use the Company’s service and keeping emergency contact details for Serene Care Ltd staff.

Serene Care Ltd may also process your data with your consent. If the Company needs to ask for your permission, the Company will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. There will be a clear explanation provided as to what the Company needs your data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Where does Serene Care Ltd process your data?


So that we can provide high-quality care and support the Company needs specific data. This is collected from or shared with:


This is done face to face, via telephone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms.

Third parties are organisations that the Company has a legal reason to share your data with. These may include:


Serene Care Ltd website


In order to provide you with the best experience while using the Serene Care Ltd website, the Company might process some data about you.

Please refer to the Website Privacy Policy in order to understand further how Serene Care Ltd collects your information on the website and any cookies that are used.

Your rights


The data that Serene Care Ltd keeps about you is your data, and the Company ensures that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data that Serene Care Ltd keeps about you. Generally, the Company will not charge for this service
  2. You have the right to ask to correct any data that the Company has that you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request that the Company restricts all processing of your data while Serene Care Ltd considers your rectification request
  3. You have the right to request that the Company erases any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose the Company originally collected it for. Serene Care Ltd retains its data in line with the Information Governance Alliance’s guidelines
  4. You may also request that Serene Care Ltd restricts processing if the Company no longer requires your personal data for the purpose it was originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased
  5. You can ask for your data to be erased if Serene Care Ltd has asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact the Company to do so
  6. If the Company is processing your data as part of Serene Care Ltd’s legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. The Company will restrict all processing of this data while your objection is investigated
  7. You may need to provide adequate information for Serene Care Ltd staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. The Company will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.


If you would like to complain about how Serene Care Ltd has dealt with your request, please contact:

HR Office
CO/ Rugby Care Centre
53 Clifton Rd,
Rugby
CV21 3QE